______________________________________________________________________

Monday, June 23, 2008

Prospects

Ok so I did something in a moment of desperation. Something...uncharacteristic of me. Something maybe a little foolish, and yet...I don't regret it!
I joined a dating website. Lol. I know, stupid, right?? But I was starting to think you know, I'm not meeting any decent guys out in Houston, and the ones I think are decent, turn out to be douchebags who don't want relationships. So I figured, where better to find relationship material than someplace where other people are looking for the same things I am! So I signed up for like 1 month, just to see what would happen.
And I actually met a cute, decent guy! And we've been chatting back and forth for the past couple days. His name is Brady, he just moved here from Dallas where he was going to school. He's a financial analyst, but he says he doesn't want me to think of him as "that boring cubical guy". He does a lot of out-doorsy type stuff, and he's 6'4"!!!! Oh, and did I mention he's really good looking?? I mean, we haven't met in person or anything but he has like 7 pictures up, and he looks cute in all of them. The only setback is he's 23. But that's not like a huge age gap or anything, so maybe he'll be more mature than most 23-year-olds. Better yet, here's hoping he's more mature than most 27-year-olds. Ugh...
So anyways, today he gave me his phone number, but I didn't call him. I decided to wait it out. So he emailed me again, and asked for my number, and I gave it to him. But I don't think he's checked his messages yet, so maybe I'll hear from him tomorrow.
But I'm keeping it really...chill. Not trying to jump the gun or anything. And I'm gonna make sure when we meet, it's with a group.
I hung out with Bethany all day yesterday and today. She's the only person I've confided in about my online dating scheme. Lol. She teased me of course, but when I told her about Brady and showed her his picture, she agreed, he might be a good one!
Thank God for Bethany! She and I just...click. You know? I mean I really get her, and she really gets me, so there's no need for any pretenses. It's nice. Kind of a relief from the day-to-day actually.

Other than the online thing, I actually met someone last night! He's a friend of Tug's, and we were all out together at an Irish pub last night. Tug told me his friend thought I was hot, and then Bethany introduced us. He's a minor league baseball player, slated to play for the Astros in a year or 2 (which is freakin' awesome cuz I love baseball!), and he's really sweet, and kinda quiet. He's cute too, but unfortunately, like all baseball players, he dips. Ew. But...I guess I'll worry about that later. I gave him my number, and he actually called me today!
We just got off the phone a couple minutes ago actually, and he told me he's gonna be out of town for the week (games in Dallas and Arkansas), but that he wants to take me out to dinner when he gets back. So I said I would love to, and we talked for a little bit before exchanging goodbyes.

So the past couple days have been somewhat exciting! I'm actually able to go for almost a half a day without thinking about Daniel. I think I only really thought about him like 2 or 3 times today. And it was brief, and it didn't make me get too sad. I just keep busy and keep distracted. And I'm very interested in these 2 guys! I'm just gonna date, and try to take things slow, not put all my eggs in one basket, yada yada...
I joined a softball team too. Have I mentioned that?? Brady wants to come to the batting cages with me and "teach me how to hit home-runs." :)
And I just might let him!
Although, maybe Baseball Guy would be better suited for that lesson...

P.S. Does anyone read Bedroom Blog?? If you do, have any of you noticed that all the things that recently happened to me, are now happening to K.?? Is that weird or what?? You know, NB being an early-intense-relationship guy?? SOOOO Daniel! And I mean...she's fictional!
Weird...

9 comments:

Jadeny said...

I do read Bedroom Blog and you're right! I hadn't noticed it until you mentioned it. Weird. As for the online dating thing, that has become very popular. I know at least 5 couples that met that way and 3 of them are married!! Good luck.

Anonymous said...

Not dumb at all... that's how I met my soon-to-be husband over 3 years ago. Have fun.. and be careful!

Ashley said...

I read Bedroom Blog too, and it is ironic bith blogs are going through "breakup issues" at the same time. Although, K and her whole story seems sooo fictional, while yours seems to have some truth about them. I really like reading your posts, and since I just turned 25 (on sunday!!!) I feel like I can totally relate.

K said...

I think it's great that you joined an online dating service!! It can't hurt... alot of other people (meaning cute guys) feel the same way about not being able to find a nice, normal girl. Good luck with that!!

Jennifer said...

haha, that's so funny you mentioned the bedroom blog, I just read the last post on it and was like, woah, she just got dumped same time as Peyton, weird.. (thats not meant to sound non-caring by the by...)
but yeah I noticed the similarity

oh, and good for you and keeping busy definitely the bes thing to do :)

Annie said...

OMG i read that blog... and i notice that too.. it is kind of weired maybe. The write is reading your blog and getting the ideas from you.. that would be kind of kool in a way.. then in a way kind of scary.. you kno..
But good luck with your two new guys.. i am rooting for the baseball guy... i bet he looks VERY sexy in thos tight little pants they have to wear :D

Anonymous said...

hi peyton. i read your blog all the time as well as the bedroom blog. that is funny how your 2 lives (even if K's is fictional)are going the same... but i was wondering what other blogs you read?

Chrissy said...

Online dating is awesome! I met my husband on Yahoo Personals 4 years ago and now we have a son (he's 11 weeks old). Definitely meet Brady at a restaurant or some place open. You never know who you'll meet online! Good luck with both of the guys.

I also read the Bedroom Blog and have noticed that K's life right now is similar to yours. I wonder if the writer reads your blog as well?! hmmmm...

jehara said...

i read bedroom blog too but they are kind of slow on posting on the internet. the posts about NB were was in the magazine last month or the previous month. those posts are just now making its way to the internet. i don't think the writer is stealing your stories but that is how that blog goes, K finds someone, gets all mushy and then it doesn't work out and she moves on to the next one. where would the blog go if she actually me the right guy. . .