______________________________________________________________________

Friday, August 17, 2007

New Beginnings?

Sophie's here!! YAY! We're hittin' the town tonight and I literally cannot wait! I'm gonna dress Sophie up and do her makeup. She's never been one for getting dolled up, but tonight, she will be! It's Friday's at 8 for dinner with Melissa n' company, and then heading to midtown for some party time!
Tomorrow is my date with Vette Guy. Melissa says maybe he likes me, but he's insecure and doesn't know how to act around me or something, which is why he tries so hard to impress me... I dunno. I guess I won't really know what's going on till tomorrow night. But I know what's not gonna happen!
I don't even know where we're going. He better not be planning on taking me back to that same restaurant as last time! He needs to get creative. I'm gonna try to get him to take me roller skating. Haha!
Anyways, last night was relatively uneventful, as usual. ((sigh)) I think Gavin has started seeing someone or something. He never hangs out after work anymore, and he just doesn't seem...interested like he did before. And I don't seem to be getting anywhere on that front. So, I give up. I'm moving on.
Speaking of moving on...I may have a job opportunity in New York City. And I'm really considering taking it. I mean...I really want to move out of my parents house, I know I don't want to stay in Texas forever, and what exactly am I doing?? I'm just...floating. ((sigh)) The thing is, I've made new friends here, and I like my job, even though it's just bartending part-time. I was planning on keeping my bartending job even once I did get a real job. Just because it's fun! But I think I seriously might look into this job. I would be someone's personal assistant. I don't know any details yet. My best guy friend Todd's mom works for BP as like the head hauncho's secretary. So she has a lot of connections. And someone she used to work with, told her about this job. So she told me yesterday she's going to get in touch with him and try to find out some details. I know it doesn't really have anything to do with my degree, but I don't care. I just want a job that has benefits, that I enjoy. And I think I could enjoy this. Especially living in NY! I'm such a city girl! And that would definitely make some great blog entries... So we'll see.
Sunday is the Annual Summer Employee Outing! We're all taking a charter bus fully stocked with alcohol to this Texas country concert. I've never really been a huge fan of country, but I am a huge fan of friends and booze! Haha. It's gonna be so much fun, I can't wait! Sophie's graduation party is that night at 6 though, and we're supposed to meet at work at 9, so I'm gonna be cutting it close! But, I cannot miss this!! Sophie doesn't mind anyways, she's got friends to catch up with here.
Anyways, I'm gonna try my hardest to post more, it's just that I don't always have anything interesting to write! So I usually wait until I have enough dirt to post a new entry.

Mitch Of The Day:
"I saw a human pyramid once. It was totally unnecessary."

2 comments:

Krystin said...

I love reading about "Vetty Guy". I have a Vette Guy in my life, too. He drives a RED corvette... I think that should have been a warning sign right there. Aren't all guys who drive red corvettes super vain and arrogant? Luckily, he's not really IN my life anymore, but I do see his damn car every day- he works in my building. Such a jerk.

the_goddess said...

ah well... you don't have to dig around dirt just to have something interesting to write, right? hehehe! but at least, if you do leave for new york, there would be a lot of DIRT to write about! hehehe! anyway, hope you would get the job that you really love. then again where's the fun in doing a job right? :)

keep up with the kick-ass writing. i'm sorry i missed out on a few blogs. been away for a week. vacationing with the hubby!!! hahaha!