______________________________________________________________________

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

That Tingley, Fuzzy, Heart-Warming Feeling

The last time I was in Huntsville, I went to campus with BJ because he had to introduce 2 of his friends. One girl needed help with her homework, the other one said she'd tutor her...etc. So anyways, we went to the library to make sure the 2 girls met each other and got along and stuff.

The reason I'm telling you guys this is because today, I was stalking him on myspace again (lol), and i came across a comment from the girl who needed tutoring. She said, "something something...fyi your girlfriend and i arent even speaking really... "
And he wrote back, "My girlfriend goes by a different name these days so don't worry about it. You met her while we were waiting on April to show up for your study group."
And when I read that I just...couldn't stop smiling! Haha, it's cheesy, I know, but...I think I do wanna be with him. I dunno what's holding me back. I'm just afraid to give up my freedom. I've never been good at being single! I've always been the monogamous type. But now that I've fallen into my niche, and really learned how to be on my own it's like...I don't wanna upset the balance! I'm nice and comfy in my little eggshell, and it's just too easy to break. ((Sigh))
But I think BJ has already cracked that shell, so it's only a matter of time before it shatters. I may as well break it on my own terms.
Well, I'm heading up there tomorrow to see him, so I'll be sure to keep you guys posted on what's going on!

Demetri Of The Day:
"If you have a pear shaped body, you should not wear pear colored clothes, or act juicy."

3 comments:

*Amber* said...

You've answered your own question girlie! Go for it, go for him, and if it doesn't work *shrug* oh well, right? :)

As for myspace stalking, it's a nasty lil habit, but one many people have. :-D

Anonymous said...

yayyyyyyyyyy
*cheer*

the goddess said...

lol! i am so glad i'm passed the myspace stalking stage. :)

but good for you... i'm happy that you found a guy you wanna be with. hehe!

and i'm rooting that something romantic will come up. hehe!