______________________________________________________________________

Monday, August 8, 2011

A Great Week

So I just got back to Chicago this morning, and I have been sleeping for the past 7 hours. Lol. Being out in the sun all day and running on ~4 hours of sleep a night will do that to you I guess. I didn't even make it to improv! Oh well... In fact, I've been perusing facebook and noticing that Lane and Rose have been spending a lot of time together, and it's really irritating me. I dunno WHY, because I like Rose, and I'm totally over Lane. I just feel...resentful I guess. That he could just drop me like that and move on to some other girl who also happens to be in our class. I mean I don't know if they're really seeing each other or anything. I'm probably just reading into it too much. ((Sigh)) I fuckin' hate guys.
Well at least my facebook page is currently littered with happy posts and tons of pictures of all the awesome shit I've done in the past week. So he can suck on that! Lol, not really, but I wish... I just can't get that feeling out of my stomach like I really need to one-up him somehow. This is fucking stupid! Why do I even care?? They're probably not even dating! I mean, she just broke up with her boyfriend! But who knows? I mean we weren't really dating either.

Anyway, I'll pick up from where I left off at the ranch...

So Carrie, Rory and I got back and everyone was out by the fire pit, which has this really long sidewalk, which leads to this like giant circle with these huge pillars all around it. It's really neat looking. And of course there's a gas powered fire pit in the middle of it, and speakers and an iPod hookup all connected everywhere. The whole house was like that! It's ridic. So anyway, Carrie and I didn't waste any time opening our wine and chugging a glass. Haha. Dawn and Tommy were still shitfaced and causing trouble. Tommy almost fell into the fire, at which point we all noticed his shorts were ripped and his balls were hanging out, literally. His balls were hanging out of his shorts. And when someone brought this to his attention, he proceeded to stick his butt up in the air and wave his balls in everyone's face. It was fucking sick. ((Shudder)) Dawn was being a total white trash bitch about it too. Rory kept trying to get her to eat something and she just wouldn't. Ugh...something about that girl just realllly rubbed me the wrong way after that weekend.
But anyway... The good part is, all the drunkies past out by like midnight, around which time this guy Donny showed up. Taryn had been telling me she wanted to hook me up with him, but he's totally not my type. Really nice guy, just...not my type. So anyway, me, Carrie, Donny and George were the only people still awake. And we were just getting started! I mean, Donny had just arrived, and Carrie and I were just getting our buzz on and I guess George must have gotten a second wind or something. Lol. So we decided to go swimming. And we were having noodle fights, and goofing off when suddenly all the lights went off. I mean utter pitch blackness. We're in the middle of nowhere! The lights for the pool, patio and cabana were all on a timer so they went off at like 2am or something. So we're all just floating silently in the pool like, "What do we do now?" Haha. Then we noticed the sky.
OH.MY.GOD.
I have never seen a sky so beautiful in all my life. It was like we could see every star in the universe! The whole Milky Way, the planets...It was just breath taking. So we all just kind of lay there on pool floats, staring at the sky for who knows how long. It was really an experience. Did I mention we'd smoked some "potpourri" earlier? Lol. I mean the sky really was that awesome, but our heightened state of mind probably made it even more mind-boggling.

Eventually Carrie and I decided to turn in. And the beds were soooo comfortable! I didn't wanna get up in the morning, but I was too hyped about horseback riding to stay in bed! And we finally got to ride! Dahmer and I were the only ones actually interested in riding, but still. It felt so great to be back on a horse. It's been so long! ((Sigh)) I miss riding.
After that, we were all sweaty and gross, so of course we jumped back in the pool for one last dip before hitting the road. Oh, I and I feel like I should mention that Taryn did apologize to everyone for her Little Miss Princess attitude the day before. Which of course, was due to over consumption. Lol.
Before we all left, there was icecream cake for Rory's birthday, and we all thanked Rory's family for putting up with us. On the drive home, the whole gang stopped for some good ole' Texas BBQ. I had my dad pick me up from Taryn and Dahmer's place. And when I got back home, with the intention of napping, I found I couldn't sleep. My shoulders were burned for one, and I wanted to catch up on the blog while the memories were still fresh! :)
But now I'm back in Chi-Town, and finally caught up on my rest. Ahhh...
It really was a great week.

6 comments:

~J said...

Overall sounds like you had a great time!

Did you ever get to talk to your dad about his 'girl' friends?

Unknown said...

So glad u had a fab time! Rory's parents place sounds amazing! Oh how I miss Houston! I haven't been there in 16 years! There are some beautiful areas that I miss. I hope u'll get to go back there sometime soon. Chi-town sounds great too. :)

Ashley said...

Sounds like a great week! Glad you had some summer fun!

Anonymous said...

are you ever going to update in real time again?

Peyton said...

YEs. :) Sometimes it's just like I have SOOOO much to write that it's impossible to cram it all into one post, which is why I back post sometimes.

Anonymous said...

you say yes and yet its been almost 3 weeks... if you have so much to write why not write and post as you can? we'd much rather that then 10 posts back dated...